Privacy Statement

1.1. Largemortgageloans.com Ltd trading as Largeequityrelease.com are committed to integrity and professionalism in all areas of our services and therefore we take our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations 2003 (PECR), very seriously. We will use all reasonable endeavours to protect your privacy and ensure that Personal Data (as defined in the DPA, GDPR and PECR and which includes any details you provide to us which concern you as an individual) is collected and processed in accordance with these Acts and Regulations, as outlined below.

1.2. If you are passing your customer’s Personal Data to us on their behalf, you must have their consent to do this and confirm to us that you are acting in accordance with the requirements of the Act and Regulations above. We recommend that you provide your customer with a copy of this Privacy Policy.

  1. What information do we collect about you?

2.1 We may collect the following types of data from you:

(a) Your name, date of birth, address, email address and telephone numbers;

(b) Details of your occupation and the identity of your employer;

(c) Details of your properties;

(d) Financial details including your income, assets and liabilities; and

(e) Details of any insurance policies.

2.2. If you apply for certain products, we may ask for sensitive information such as medical details. If so we will ask for your explicit consent to processing at the time the sensitive information is collected. We will not use, or share, whether internally or externally, any sensitive information unless it relates directly to the underwriting or administration of the product or service you have requested.

2.3. Website Information: When you are browsing our website, we may collect information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type; we may also obtain information by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive and allows us to recognise you and your preferred settings. Most browsers can be programmed to reject, or warn you before downloading cookies.

2.4. We may also send information to our compliance company for sign off.

2.5. When working with partners and introducers we may also collect data including:

(a) Your network name and number where applicable

(b) Your name, your company name and address, email address and telephone numbers

(c) Registration numbers including your consumer credit and data protection license numbers, and your FCA and NACFB numbers

(d) A copy of your company professional indemnity insurance certificate

(e) Your company bank account details

  1. UNDER WHAT LAWFUL BASIS WILL WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?

3.1. We will collect and process your data for the purpose of arranging your mortgage under the lawful basis of Performance of a contract.

3.2. We will collect and process your data for the purpose of marketing under the lawful basis of legitimate interest or consent. For further details please refer to section 11 below.

  1. SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

4.1. If you apply for certain products, we may ask for sensitive information such as medical details. If so we will ask for your explicit consent to processing at the time the sensitive information is collected. We will not use, or share, whether internally or externally, any sensitive information unless it relates directly to the underwriting or administration of the product or service you have requested.

  1. OUR USE OF YOUR DATA

5.1. We shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

(a) To enable the provisions of services you have requested;

(b) To administer and maintain our customer records;

(c) To check your identity;

(d) In order for third parties to provide us with advice and services (including credit reference checks, where a lending decision is involved).

(e) For system administration and to monitor your usage of the website; and

(g) Group Companies to contact you regarding our products and services.

  1. USE OF YOUR DATA BY THIRD PARTIES

6.1. We may pass your Personal Data to our professional advisers, brokers and lenders in order to provide you with the services requested. Each of the companies or individuals authorised to process your information will do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

6.2. Where you have requested a service, our lenders may make searches at credit reference agencies who will supply them with credit information as well as information from the electoral register. The agencies will record details of the search whether or not any application proceeds. They may use credit scoring methods to assess this application and to verify identity. You understand that if your application is made in joint names and the files of a credit reference agency are searched, an association will be created with the other person(s) named on the application.

6.3. We, or our lenders, may make enquiries of any person including current and previous lenders, employers, accountants, bankers, the Land Registry, the Inland Revenue and the Council of Mortgage Lenders Possessions Register in the processing of any application and the administration of any account.

6.4. In some circumstances we may need to pass your Personal Data to a third party in order to check your identity with fraud prevention agencies, or for debtor tracing and the prevention of money laundering;

6.5. Your Personal Data will not be disclosed to government or local authorities or other government institutions, apart from as required by law or other binding regulations.

6.6. In some circumstances it may be necessary to transfer your data to a party outside the European Economic Area. We will not do this unless the recipient has undertaken to ensure that it is appropriately safeguarded.

6.7. If a liquidator, administrator or receiver is appointed over us or all or any part of our assets, that insolvency practitioner may transfer your Personal Data to a third-party purchaser of the business provided that purchaser undertakes to use your information for the same purposes as set out in this policy.

6.8. We undertake not to provide your Personal Data to third parties save in accordance with this policy.

6.9. General Insurance services are provided and administered by our trusted partners who are authorised and regulated by the FCA. Likewise, we may refer customers to our trusted network of solicitors and surveyors.

6.10. We may use third-party platforms to process your data for marketing and mortgage processing, which will be in accordance with the above Act and Regulations.

  1. MAINTAINING OUR RECORDS

7.1. We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as FCA regulation requires us to and in line with Anti-Money Laundering requirements. Once your data is no longer needed it will be destroyed permanently. When we destroy personal information, we will use safeguards to prevent unauthorised access to the information during the destruction process.

7.2. While we hold your Personal Data, we may contact you for the purposes of ensuring your Personal Data is up to date. We encourage you to provide full Personal Data and you may at any time inform us of any incorrect or out of date details.

7.3. You agree to provide Personal Data which is in all respects true, accurate and up to date and is not, in any respect, misleading, deceptive or inaccurate or likely to mislead or deceive.

  1. DATA SECURITY

8.1. We undertake to take reasonable steps, including the implementation of security policies, rules and technical measures, necessary to protect the Personal Data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use and disclosure, unauthorised destruction or accidental loss.

8.2. We use SSL website encryption to ensure all data transmitted to us via the website is secure. Once we have received your data we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

8.3. If you have any enquiries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way in which we are handling your Personal Data please contact us at the address below.

  1. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

9.1. You may ask us whether we are storing personal information about you and if you wish we will provide you with a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you free of charge upon first request.

We want to make sure your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate by contacting us at info@largeequityrelease.com or write to us at Largeequityrelease.com, 12 Pepper Street, London, E14 9RP.

  1. GOOGLE PRODUCTS

10.1 Largeequityrelease.com re-markets to previous visitors to our website, by placing adverts on third party websites that the user subsequently visits once they have left our site. We do this using the Google AdWords remarketing service. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page or a site in the Google Display Network or Social Media sites. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Largeequityrelease.com website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

We will not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information previously collected from Display Advertising features that is based on the DoubleClick cookie unless you have robust notice of, and your prior affirmative (i.e., opt-in) consent to, that merger.

10.2 We may also use other Google Business Products such as Analytics, Search Console, and AdWords, which are GDPR compliant. A link to their policies and commitment statements on GDPR compliance can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance/. When you visit our website, we collect certain data automatically. When you visit our website, we collect certain data automatically. This may include (but is not limited to) the following:

  • how you connect to the internet (including your IP address)
  • how you use our site, for example your screen resolution and browser data stored on your device (such as cookies – see our Cookies policy for more on this)
  • information about the device software you use, such as your internet browser
  • location data such as the city or region of the IP address you used when accessing our online services.

You can opt out using the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

  1. DIRECT MARKETING

11.1 If you are a mortgage intermediary who has submitted your details to us, we will process your data under the lawful basis of legitimate interests of business development, business efficacy and brand management. We will ensure your rights are balanced against our legitimate interest. You will be able to remove your personal details from our database by contacting us at info@largeequityrelease.com.

11.2 If you are a consumer and have submitted your details and consent we will market to you via the channels you have specified, e.g. phone, text, email or post. You will be able to remove your personal details from our database by contacting us at info@largeequityrelease.com.

 

  1. OUR DETAILS

12.1. Our contact details are:

Largemortgageloans.com Ltd t/a Largeequityrelease.com
12 Pepper Street
Docklands
London
E14 9RP

020 3824 0901

info@largeequityrelease.com